Self-hosted infrastructure spans a wide range of hardware. The right choice depends on workload type, available space and power, noise tolerance, budget, and whether the hardware needs to be always-on. The primary categories are:
Ultra-low power. Limited I/O and RAM. Best for lightweight, always-on services.
Full x86 compatibility in a small enclosure. Solid balance of power and footprint.
High performance per dollar. Flexible expansion. Noisy and power-hungry.
ECC RAM, IPMI/iDRAC, redundancy. Loud. Require dedicated space and cooling.
Drive bays, hardware RAID, low idle power. Limited compute headroom.
The infrastructure layer. Often overlooked. Critical for performance and segmentation.
SBCs consume 2–10W under load and can run 24/7 for under $15/year in electricity. The trade-off is constrained RAM (typically 1–8 GB), ARM architecture (some containers and binaries are x86-only), and limited PCIe/SATA connectivity.
| Device | SoC | Max RAM | USB 3.0 | GbE | Idle Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raspberry Pi 5 | BCM2712 (A76, 2.4 GHz) | 8 GB | 2× USB 3.0 | 1× GbE | ~3W |
| Orange Pi 5 Plus | RK3588 (A76+A55) | 16 GB | 2× USB 3.0 | 2× GbE | ~5W |
| Rock 5B | RK3588 (A76+A55) | 16 GB | 2× USB 3.0 | 1× GbE + 2.5G | ~4W |
| Banana Pi BPI-M7 | RK3588 (A76+A55) | 16 GB | 2× USB 3.0 | 2× 2.5GbE | ~5W |
Suitable workloads: Pi-hole, Wireguard VPN, Home Assistant, lightweight Nginx reverse proxy, small Git server, MQTT broker, Zigbee2MQTT, Uptime Kuma.
Avoid for: Transcoding media, running multiple VMs, databases under real load, anything requiring ECC memory.
Mini PCs offer x86_64 compatibility, 16–64 GB DDR5, NVMe storage, and fanless or near-silent operation — all at 10–35W TDP. They have become the most practical self-hosting platform for most users.
The N100 and N305 are the dominant low-power x86 options. The N100 is a 4-core chip at 6W TDP. The N305 scales to 8 cores at 15W. Both support dual GbE on many boards (Topton, Beelink, GMKtec). Common use: Proxmox hypervisor host, pfSense/OPNsense router, full home server stack.
Devices built on laptop chips (Ryzen 5 7530U, Ryzen 7 5800H) offer substantially higher compute but draw 35–65W under load. Suitable if you need VM density or local LLM inference. The Beelink SER5/SER7 series and Minisforum UM series are common.
The M2/M4 Mac Mini delivers exceptional performance-per-watt and excels at local AI inference via unified memory. Runs macOS natively; Linux support via Asahi is functional but incomplete. Not suitable for Proxmox or bare-metal hypervisors. Useful in mixed home server setups where macOS compatibility or GPU inference is needed.
| Platform | TDP | Max RAM | PCIe NVMe | Multi-GbE | Hypervisor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel N100 | 6W | 16 GB DDR5 | Yes (M.2) | Yes (4-port variants) | Full |
| Intel N305 | 15W | 32 GB DDR5 | Yes | Depends on board | Full |
| Ryzen 7 (laptop) | 35–65W | 64 GB DDR5 | Yes | Rare | Full |
| Apple M4 Mini | ~10–40W | 64 GB unified | Internal only | Thunderbolt adapter | None |
Used enterprise workstations (HP Z4/Z6, Dell Precision, Lenovo ThinkStation) offer high core counts, large ECC RAM support, multiple PCIe slots, and multiple drive bays for $100–400 on the used market. Power draw is the main cost — a Xeon W or EPYC workstation idles at 60–120W.
Dell Optiplex SFF and Lenovo ThinkCentre M-series with 8th/9th-gen Intel Core CPUs are extremely common in home labs. They support up to 64 GB DDR4, have an M.2 NVMe slot, and idle at 10–20W. Available for $50–150. PCIe expansion is limited to one low-profile slot.
A Ryzen 9 or Intel Core i9 tower offers the best raw compute for local AI, media encoding, or heavy VM workloads at home. Full PCIe bandwidth allows GPU passthrough or a 10GbE card alongside. Drawbacks: noise, size, and 150–300W idle power in a full configuration.
Enterprise rack servers are the right choice when you need IPMI out-of-band management, ECC RAM, redundant PSUs, hot-swap drives, or when running multiple physical machines in a shared enclosure. They are not suitable for home deployment due to noise (50–75 dBA) and high idle power (100–250W per 1U/2U unit).
Common models: Dell PowerEdge R620/R630/R640, HP ProLiant DL360. Dual-socket capable, dense, hot-swap SAS bays. Very loud. Best suited for a basement, garage, or colo rack. Network I/O is strong — usually 4× 1GbE + optional 10GbE on-board.
Dell R720/R730/R740, HP DL380 series. More drive bays (8–24), better GPU accommodation, slightly quieter due to larger fans. A used R730 with dual E5-2690v4 (28 cores), 128–256 GB RAM, and 8× SAS bays can be acquired for $300–600 and is a capable Proxmox host.
Dell T440/T630, HP ML350 series. Server-grade internals in a tower chassis. Quieter than 1U/2U rack units. A practical middle ground for a home or office with no rack.
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| IPMI / iDRAC / iLO | Out-of-band management over dedicated NIC. Allows remote power cycle, console access, BIOS config. Essential for unattended systems. |
| ECC RAM | Error-correcting memory. Required for ZFS deployments. Corrects single-bit errors silently. Standard on Xeon/EPYC platforms. |
| Redundant PSU | Dual hot-swap PSUs. One can fail without downtime. Requires separate circuits ideally. |
| Hot-swap drives | SAS/SATA backplane allows drive replacement without shutdown. Essential for production storage. |
| SAS vs SATA | SAS drives offer higher sustained IOPS and are enterprise-rated. SAS HBAs also support SATA drives. SATA-only setups are fine for most home workloads. |
Dedicated NAS devices prioritize drive density, low idle power, and storage management software. Compute is limited — they are not general-purpose servers.
DSM is polished and well-supported. Synology actively restricts third-party drives (especially HDDs) via health reporting warnings since DSM 7.2. The Plus series (DS923+, DS1522+) uses AMD Ryzen R1600 embedded CPUs and supports RAM expansion. Container Manager (Docker) is available but limited by the low-power SoC.
More open hardware policy on drives. QuTS Hero supports ZFS natively. Higher-end models use Celeron or Core i3 CPUs with 8–16 GB RAM, making them viable as light Docker hosts. Security track record has historically been weaker than Synology — patch promptly and do not expose admin interfaces to WAN.
Building a NAS on commodity hardware running TrueNAS Scale or Unraid gives full control. TrueNAS Scale uses OpenZFS and supports Kubernetes-based app deployment. Unraid uses a parity-based unRAID array with optional ZFS pools and runs Docker/VMs natively. Common base hardware: an N100 or i3-12100 system with a SATA expansion card or HBA.
Consumer routers are inadequate for serious self-hosting. At minimum, separate the router/firewall from the access point, and use a managed switch for VLANs.
VLANs are essential for network segmentation — isolating IoT devices, servers, and personal devices. Any 802.1Q-capable switch works. Common choices: Netgear GS308E (8-port, $35), TP-Link TL-SG108E, Mikrotik CRS305 (includes 4× SFP+ for 10GbE uplinks). Enterprise used options: Cisco SG300/SG350, HP 1920/2920 series.
10GbE is worth adding when your storage server and primary workstation benefit from fast local transfers. DAC (Direct Attach Copper) cables between two machines with SFP+ ports eliminate the need for a 10GbE switch. Used Intel X550-T2 NICs run $40–60 on eBay. A used 10GbE switch (Mikrotik CRS309, Netgear XS508M) costs $150–300.
| Type | Use Case | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| CMR HDD | Bulk storage, ZFS vdev, NAS arrays | Conventional Magnetic Recording. Reliable for ZFS. WD Red Plus, Seagate IronWolf. Avoid SMR drives in RAID/ZFS. |
| SMR HDD | Archive, cold backup only | Shingled Magnetic Recording. Terrible RAID rebuild times. Often not labeled — check manufacturer lists before buying. |
| NVMe SSD | OS, VMs, databases, caches | Use TLC NVMe for OS/app drives. Check TBW rating for write-heavy workloads. QLC is acceptable for read-dominant cache tiers. |
| SATA SSD | Boot, app data, secondary storage | Cheaper than NVMe per GB. Adequate for most home server workloads. Samsung 870 EVO / WD Blue are reliable choices. |
| USB SSD | SBC boot, offsite backup target | Avoid for primary storage. USB bridge chips vary in reliability — Samsung T7 and SanDisk Extreme Pro are known-good. |
RAID is not a backup. ZFS RAIDZ2 (equivalent to RAID 6) tolerates two simultaneous drive failures. Unraid parity protects against single drive failure. Mirror vdevs in ZFS offer the best rebuild performance and random IOPS. Size vdevs appropriately — a RAIDZ2 pool with 8× 20TB drives has a long rebuild window during which a second failure is statistically possible.
Follow 3-2-1: three copies of data, on two different media types, with one offsite. Offsite options: Backblaze B2 (cheap, S3-compatible), rsync to a friend's server via WireGuard, or a physically separate external drive at another location. Tools: restic, borgbackup, rclone.
| Category | Power | Performance | Expandability | Noise | Cost | Mgmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBC (RPi 5 / RK3588) | Excellent | Low | Minimal | Silent | $60–120 | SSH/CLI |
| Mini PC (N100) | Excellent | Moderate | Limited | Silent | $130–220 | Proxmox/SSH |
| Mini PC (Ryzen/Core) | Good | High | Limited | Quiet | $250–500 | Proxmox/SSH |
| SFF Optiplex/ThinkCentre | Good | Moderate | 1× PCIe LP | Low | $50–150 | Proxmox/SSH |
| Tower Workstation | Poor | Very High | Full PCIe | Loud | $200–600 | Proxmox/SSH |
| 1U/2U Rack Server | Poor | High | Multi-PCIe | Very Loud | $150–600 | IPMI/iDRAC |
| NAS Appliance | Excellent | Low | Drive bays | Low | $350–900 | DSM/QTS/WebUI |